• DIng. Silberbauer Vertriebsges.m.b.H. & Co.KG - Hießgasse 13 - 15, A - 1030 Vienna, Austria
Silberbauer - Your Partner
Home    INFORMATION - PRIVACYPOLICY

Privacy Policy (May 25, 2018)

Following the Data Protection Act 2000 (DPA 2000) respectively the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679)

The protection and security of your personal data is an important issue for us. Therefore, we want to inform you how we gather and use recorded data. We store and process data only in the sense of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000. You as user agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration.

On our website, personal data is not collected automatically. This means that you disclose us your data only by your active input.

We do not create personal user profiles.

What are personal data?

Personal data are all information that allows to directly or indireclty indentify a person, for instance, name, address, email address, birth date, occupation, etc.

Gathering and processing personal data

Connection data that are not assigned to a specific person are occasionally gathered automatically (hence not via registration) when browsing our web site. This could be for instance information about the used web browser, the website’s domain name from which you visit us, the duration of your visit as well as the sites visited. We use this information solely to assess the usability and attractivity of our website and to improve its content and performance capability. Personal data beyond are not recorded, unless this is indicated voluntarily by you, e.g. for placing an order or requesting information.

Access Data

The page provider (world4you.com) gathers data about page access and saves them as “Serve-Logfiles”. The following data are logged in this way:

  • websites visited
  • time of access
  • amount of data sent in byte
  • source/reference from which you came to the page
  • used browser
  • used operating system
  • used IP-address

The gathered data serve solely statistical evaluation and improvements of the websites. silberbauer.at reserves the right to check the Server-Logfiles in retrospective in case concrete evidence indicates an unlawful usage.

Security of connection

The connection to our websites is realized via an SSL connection. This ensures encoding of transmitted data and you are able to check the trustworthiness of our certificate at any time. (At the end of the page you can find the link to GlobalSign).

Usage and further transfer of personal data

We process and use the personal data provided by you to fulfill your requests, namely processing contracts concluded with you as well as answering any questions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your device when you visit a web page and helps to identify your device. Cookies are used to save information (e.g. your shopping cart), if you visit different pages of a website or if you return to a web page. They do not include any personal information. This website uses so-called session cookies. These cookies are stored in the cookie-file of your web browser only for the duration of your visit. As soon as you close your browser, these cookies are deleted.

If you desire to block the cookies on this website, you need to change the settings in your browser. Following this link http://aboutcookies.org/ you receive further information how you can control cookie in your browser.

Google

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are saved on your computer and allow the analysis of the website usage. The information about your site usage that is generated by the cookie is transferred to and saved on a server of Google in the USA. Goolge will use this information to analyze your use of the website to generate reports about the website activity for the website operator and to perform further services related to website and internet usage. Google will also pass on information to third parties in case this is required by law or if third parties process this information on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP-address with other data saved by Google. You can avoid the installation of these cookies by choosing the appropriate setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case it might be possible that you cannot fully use the website’s functionalities. By using this website, you agree with the processing of your personal data gathered and used by Google in the previously explained manner and for the above described purpose.

You can object the before described data gathering at any time with effect for the future by installing the browser-add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. The browser-add-on for deactivating Google Analytics gives you greater control which data of websites visited is recorded by Google Analytics. The add-on communicates to the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit shall be transferred to Google Analytics. In case you want to use this function, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser. The browser-add-on for deactivating Google Analytics is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 till 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. Further information about data protection of Google Analytics

Links

Links displayed on websites of third parties are not under our control. We are not responsible for their content, respectively their data protection guidelines. These links are solely intended as support for visitors of our sites.

Your rights

As affected person you do have the following rights:

  • according to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to request information about your personal data processed by us in the scope specified therein;
  • according to Art. 16 GDPR, the right to request immediate correction of incorrect or completion of personal data stored with us;
  • according to Art. 17 GDPR, the right to request deletion of personal data stored with us, unless the further processing
    - to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
    - to fulfill a legal obligation;
    - for reasons of public interest or
    - to assert, exercise or defend legal claims is required;
  • according to Art. 18 GDPR, the right to demand the limitation of the processing of your personal data, as far as
    - the accuracy of the data is disputed by you;
    - the processing is unlawful, but you reject its deletion;
    - we no longer need the data, but they are needed for asserting, exercising of defending legal claims or
    - you filed an objection against the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • according to Art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible;
  • according to Art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or our company headquarters.

In the case of questions regarding the gathering, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of granted consent or objection to a particular use of data, please contact us directly.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

DIng. Gerhard Silberbauer
Medizinische und physikalische Elektronik
Hießgasse 13 - 15, A - 1030 VIENNA, Austria
Phone: +43 1 714 61 36

DVR: 4011212

top
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. | Learn more
Got it!